What to do with some left over filament?

Print a load of connection panels of course…. this was a good use of the 5m of PLA that is no good for anything else…

IMG_2923

I also started printing some test hexagons too with a little of the glow in the dark PLA I have left. Two panels together seem to hold together well enough to print all the way up but the left side is a little wonky. This is possibly partly due to the fan that I removed my extruder fan a while ago when I had some problems with it, it’s not really needed for ABS.

I’ve been printing only ABS for ages so my PLA calibration seems to be a little off. My usual method of calibration is to print a 10x10mm tower and play with the extrusion rate and temperature every 5mm or so. This creates a tower of plastic quite quickly that makes it easy to figure out what the optimal rates are.This is after the normal manual checking of the filament diameter and checking the feed rate (mark 100m on the filament, extrude 100mm and see if they’re the same).

I have to wait for the new batch of PLA tomorrow to do this since the filament is always different.

Some people like to calibrate their printers to the n’th degree, which is fine if you’re printing one off items that you need to be high quality, I want my prints to come out as quickly as possible and I’ll worry about making a ‘perfect version’ once I have the model design perfected.

IMG_2922

PLA FTW

As suspected PLA is a far better bet for making the model, less chance of delamination with thin walls. A 1/4 scale panel is the max my printer can support, but just dropping this scale is not ideal as the panels is only two walls thick. It’s tricky to print without adding a support bar too but I figure that if I group several panels together the slight oozing of extra plastic should hold them together.

IMG_2919 Screenshot 2014-09-08 15.53.07

Started printing some model parts on my 3D printer

I should have done this weeks ago really but I’ve been so busy. Now I wish I’d gotten on with it… 4 hours to print a 76mm wide pentagon!! Ouch. Most of this is due to the fact that I need to print the curved part with a 0.1 layer height, otherwise it just looks terrible.

I intend to connect them using magnets glued into each part. Thats generally pretty strong and also allows me to demonstrate how many combinations would be available… It’s going to take several days to print them all out though and I’ll have to order some more filament too, my ABS is getting pretty low.

While I’m at it I will try doing a omnichain link or two, I’ll use the Nylon I bought a while ago for this since this stuff could probably be used in the actually prototype. Strong, slightly flexible and really tough to pull apart… unlike ABS and PLA. I also have some ninja flex so I would be able to make a few rollers too ! 🙂